Corinna V. Wilson, Chief Counsel, Harrisburg, for respondent.
[…] Moore also attempts to raise a due process challenge to his continued confinement. According to Moore, if the record does not exist, then his confinement is invalid because it is illegal for the Department to hold him without a signed judgment of sentence. However, an appeal from an OOR order denying Moore's request for access to a public record is not the proper forum to challenge the constitutionality of his continued incarceration.
In support of this position, Moore refers in his brief to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8), which states that "[u]pon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution's records officer or duty officer . . . [a] copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice."
Accordingly, the final determination of the OOR is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 25th day of March, 2010, the final determination of the Office of Open Records, dated July 14, 2009, is hereby affirmed.