No. S-20-663.
[…] A judicial abuse of discretion exists if the reasons or rulings of a trial judge are clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial right and denying just results in matters submitted for disposition.
See, Korth v. Korth, 309 Neb. 115, 958 N.W.2d 683 (2021) ; Schrag v. Spear , 290 Neb. 98, 858 N.W.2d 865 (2015).
Id.
ANALYSIS
CONTEMPT
The power to punish for contempt of court is a power inherent in all courts of general jurisdiction such as the district courts of this state. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2121 (Reissue 2016), "[e]very court of record shall have power to punish by fine and imprisonment, or by either, ... (3) willful disobedience of or resistance willfully offered to any lawful process or order of said court ...."
State ex rel. Beck v. Frontier Airlines, Inc. , 174 Neb. 172, 116 N.W.2d 281 (1962).
Civil contempt proceedings are instituted to preserve and enforce the rights of private parties to a suit when a party fails to comply with a court order made for the benefit of the opposing party.