No. S-16-1142
[…] Thus, a finding of indigency for purposes of retaining legal counsel does not preclude a finding that the contemnor is able to pay whatever purge amount has been set by the court.
See In re Mancha, 440 S.W.3d 158 (Tex. App. 2013). See, also, Lamb v. Eads, 346 N.W.2d 830 (Iowa 1984). But see, Turner v. Rogers, 564 U.S. 431, 131 S.Ct. 2507, 180 L.Ed.2d 452 (2011) ; Andrews v . Walton , 428 So.2d 663 (Fla. 1983) ; State ex rel. Shaw v. Provaznik , 708 S.W.2d 337 (Mo. App. 1986).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3901(3) (Reissue 2016) defines indigent as "the inability to retain legal counsel without prejudicing one's financial ability to provide economic necessities for one's self or one's family." A court may find indigency for purposes of appointment of counsel based alone on a situation where expenses exceed income, and a person is not required to prejudice one's financial ability to provide economic necessities for oneself or one's family in order to be determined indigent for that