No. S-16-1142
[…] "Willful" means the violation was committed intentionally, with knowledge that the act violated the court order. If it is impossible to comply with the order of the court, the failure to comply is not willful. Willfulness is a factual determination to be reviewed for clear error. Outside of statutory procedures imposing a different standard, it is the complainant's burden to prove civil contempt by clear and convincing evidence and without any presumptions. But, as this is a case involving child support payable to DHHS, the presumption set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-358(3) (Reissue 2016) is applicable. Section 42-358(3) provides in part that "[a] rebuttable presumption of contempt shall be established if a prima facie showing is made that the court-ordered child or spousal support is delinquent." Necessarily, the rebuttable presumption of contempt provided by § 42-358(3) encompasses the essential element of willfulness.
Hossaini v. Vaelizadeh, supra note 2.
Sickler v . Sickler , 293 Neb. 521, 878 N.W.2d 549 (2016). See, also, Hossaini v. Vaelizadeh, supra note 2.
Novak v.