NO. 2011-CA-000926-MR NO. 2011-CA-000977-MR
[…] Timothy further asserts that pursuant to the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA), the trial court's decision should stand, because the parties' properly registered divorce decree should have been treated in the same manner as any Kentucky judgment. He argues that even if his motion is viewed as a collateral attack, such attack was authorized by CR 60.02 because the judgment was converted from a Tennessee judgment to a Kentucky judgment. We agree.
In addressing whether Timothy's CR 60.02 motion was proper, we note that KRS 426.955, part of Kentucky's version of the UEFJA, explicitly states a foreign judgment is "subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of this state." Sub judice, the parties do not dispute that Tennessee had jurisdiction to enter the initial divorce decree, including the parties' marital dissolution agreement, nor do they dispute that the foreign judgment was properly registered in Kentucky.