NO. 2011-CA-000926-MR NO. 2011-CA-000977-MR
[…] Following the issuance of that order, Timothy did not file a motion under CR 52.04 for additional findings of fact on that issue, but rather, filed a motion pursuant to CR 59.01, asking the trial court to "modify" its October 4, 2004, hearing order. The court denied that motion, but reiterated that, "R [Respondent] may refile motion for modification. However, it is his burden to establish income & show change - insufficient E [evidence] submitted at trial. Motion Denied."
Resolution of this issue centers upon the proper interpretation of KRS 403.213(1) and (2), which set forth the criteria for modification of child support orders. KRS 403.213 reads, in part:
(1) The Kentucky child support guidelines may be used by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child as the basis forKRS 403.213(1) and (2).
periodic updates of child support obligations and for modification of child support orders for health care. The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.
(2) Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. Application which results in less than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in circumstances. For the one (1) year period immediately following enactment of this statute, the presumption of material change shall be a twenty-five percent (25%) change in the amount of child support due rather than the fifteen percent (15%) stated above.
Thus, under KRS 403.213(1), a child support order may be modified "upon a showing of material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." Further, KRS 403.213(2) sets forth two separate presumptions pertaining to modification of child support.