No. 2009-SC-000260-DGE.
[…] The trial court is vested with broad discretion in the establishment, enforcement, and modification of child support. Accordingly, this Court reviews child support matters under an abuse of discretion standard, i.e., whether the decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. McKinney v. McKinney, 257 S.W.3d 130, 133 (Ky.App. 2008).
Child support issues are governed by KRS 403.211, and deviation from the guidelines is governed by subsection 3, which provides in pertinent part:
A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
. . .
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
. . .
(g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate.
The trial court specifically found: "The children's receipt of Social Security benefits in the sum of $800 per month is a type of independent financial resource that may be considered for deviation from the child support guidelines. . . ."