No. 2009-SC-000260-DGE.
[…] He was not authorized to do this.
Where I do not agree with the majority is its reasoning that children's Social Security benefits cannot be considered to be independent income as the basis for a trial court to deviate from the support guidelines. Clearly it can be, if the statute is properly applied. The rule the majority adopts avoids the plain language of the statutes, and can lead to an improper result in the next case.
KRS 403.211(3) provides that a trial court can make a written and specific finding that "application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case," and that such a finding would be sufficient to rebut the presumption that the guidelines amount was appropriate. However, that finding must be based on one of several grounds, one of which is the independent financial resources of the children under KRS 403.211(3)(d).