No. 2009-SC-000260-DGE.
[…] Noe appealed, and in its opinion dated April 3, 2009, the Kentucky Court of Appeals held that only Noe, the disabled parent, was entitled to claim credit for the children's Social Security disability benefits. The case was remanded to the Fayette Circuit Family Court to recalculate Artrip's child support obligation. This Court granted discretionary review on October 21, 2009.
Artrip raises two issues on appeal: (1) the Court of Appeals erred in its statutory interpretation of KRS 403.211; and (2) the Court of Appeals erred in failing to acknowledge and reconcile the statutory provisions of KRS 403.211.
For the following reasons, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.
KRS 403.211(15)This statute states in pertinent part: A payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental disability shall be credited against the child support obligation of the parent. A payment shall not be counted as income to either parent when calculating a child support obligation.
In interpreting KRS 403.211(15), the Court of Appeals stated that a child support credit based upon Social Security disability benefits "may only be taken by the disabled parent from whom the payments stem."