NO. 2011-CA-001031-ME
[…] We find no merit in Whitworth's argument as Deluce specifically testified the paystubs accurately reflect her current income.
Whitworth next argues the family court erred when it factored child care expenses into the child support equation. Specifically, Whitworth complains the family court erroneously relied upon Deluce's self-serving testimony and uncorroborated testimony in concluding Deluce paid approximately $262.00 per month in child care costs. We perceive no error.
KRS 403.211(6) requires the family court to "allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted gross income, reasonable and necessary child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to employment, in the amount ordered under the child support guidelines." Additionally, as explained previously, the applicable standard of review requires us to afford a great deal of deference to the family court's factual findings. See Frances v. Frances, 266 S.W.3d 754, 758 (Ky. 2008).