Vikkisu J. v. Whittlesey
[…] 2. Self-Defense

In both appeals, Whittlesey assigns that his brandishing of the gun constituted self-defense and therefore the protection orders could not be issued against him. To successfully assert the claim of self-defense, one must have a both reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force. State v. Adams, 33 Neb.App. 212, 12 N.W.3d 114 (2024). Further, the force used must be immediately necessary and must be justified under the circumstances. State v. Miller, 281 Neb. 343, 798 N.W.2d 827 (2011).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409(1) (Reissue 2016) generally provides the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable only if the actor believes that such force is "immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." Section 28-1409(4) states that the use of deadly force shall not be justifiable unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself or herself against death, serious bodily harm, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.