Vikkisu J. v. Whittlesey
[…] The evidence before us is sufficient to support the district court's finding that the force used by Whittlesey was unnecessary and unjustified under the circumstances.

Whittlesey further argues that, if his use of force was based on an unreasonable belief of necessity, his actions would then be considered reckless or negligent. He asserts that the Act requires "an intentional credible threat" and his "reckless or negligent" acts fall short of being intentional. Brief for appellant at 10. Whittlesey misreads the statute.

Section 42-903(1)(a) defines abuse to include "attempting to cause or intentionally and knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument." Section 42-903(1)(b), however, does not include an intentional component. Rather, it defines abuse to include "Placing, by means of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury." Here, the brandishing of the gun constituted the credible threat; there is no requirement of any particular mental state to find an action constitutes abuse by means of a credible threat. See, also, Mann v. Mann, 316 Neb. 910, 7 N.W.3d 845 (2024) (court will apply plain meaning of statute).