A-23-561
[…] Id. That a slight amount of evidence may ultimately be insufficient for the defendant to prevail on his or her claim of self-defense does not bear on whether a self-defense instruction should have been given by a trial court. Id. Only where the jury could reasonably find that the defendant's use of force was justified should the trial court instruct the jury on self-defense; however, it is not enough to merely show any evidence of self-defense to support an instruction thereon. Id.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (Reissue 2016) provides in part that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." However, the statute also provides that the use of deadly force shall not be justifiable if "[t]he actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating ...." § 28-1409(4)(b).