AC 45974
[…] (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dowling v. Heirs of Bond, 345 Conn. 119, 143, 282 A.3d 1201 (2022).
[19, 20] The legal principles governing a claim for a prescriptive easement are similar, though not identical, to those governing claims of adverse possession. See Smith v. Muellner, 283 Conn. 510, 536-37, 932 A.2d 382 (2007). General Statutes § 47-37 provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." "In applying that section, [our Supreme Court] repeatedly has explained that [a] party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate 869that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right."