C. M. v. R. M.
[…] The defendant then requested the following relief: "(1) that the court grant his motion and determine that his move to the Upper East Side, New York, is not a relocation under ... § 46b-56d ; or, in the alternative (2) grant the motion to relocate and permit him to move to the Upper East Side of New York City; and (3) to enter such other and further relief that the court deems appropriate under the circumstances." Following the agreement of the parties, the court ordered the appointment of a guardian ad litem on February 22, 2021.

General Statutes § 46b-56 provides in relevant part that "[i]n any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children ... the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children ... [and] [i]n making or modifying any [such] order ... the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests." (Emphasis added.) See generally Dolan v. Dolan , 211 Conn. App. 390, 398–99, 272 A.3d 768, cert. denied, 343 Conn. 924, 275 A.3d 626 (2022).