AC 44752
[…] The court accepted the withdrawal. The court ... erroneously stated on the record that this action was withdrawn; in fact, [the defendant's] motions were withdrawn, not this action. Unless otherwise modified by the court, the restraining order ... remains in full force and effect."
The following legal principles guide our inquiry into whether the defendant has been aggrieved by the trial court's May 20, 2021 orders. General Statutes § 52-263 grants the right of appeal to a party who is "aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial ...." "Aggrievement, in essence, is appellate standing." In re Ava W. , 336 Conn. 545, 554, 248 A.3d 675 (2020).