Padula v. Arborio
[…] We affirm in part and reverse in part the judgment of the court.

"General Statutes § 52-575 (a) establishes a fifteen year statute of repose on an action to oust an adverse possessor." (Footnote omitted.) O'Connor v. Larocque , 302 Conn. 562, 578–79, 31 A.3d 1 (2011). Specifically, § 52-575 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards ...."

The court found the following pertinent facts and made the following legal conclusions on the basis of those facts and its application of the relevant law.