Padula v. Arborio
[…] In its role as fact finder, the court finds that [the] April 27, 2019 letter was the first written notice from the [defendants] to the Padulas informing the Padulas of the property line and encroachment dispute. The court also finds that the April 27, 2019 letter was not recorded on the land records of the town of Wethersfield, nor was the April 27, 2019 letter served on the Padulas in accordance with General Statutes §§ 52-575, 47-39, or 47-40.

General Statutes § 52-575 (a) provides in relevant part that no entry into the land shall be sufficient "unless within such fifteen-year period, any person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual possession of such lands or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons in possession of the land or tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom such notice is given and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right, and the notice being served and recorded as provided in sections 47-39 and 47-40 shall be deemed an interruption of the use and possession and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the continuance of the use and possession for any length of time thereafter , provided an action is commenced there-upon within one year next after the recording of such notice. ..." (Emphasis added.)

"On May 6, 2019, [Aquino] met with [Leo] and showed him some additional maps and information obtained from the town of Wethersfield demonstrating the encroachments in the disputed area.