Vieira v. Think Tank Logistics, LLC (In re Levesque)
[…] Even if Nowell's conclusion of value of IGL as of December 31, 2021 was determined to be relevant, the Court finds that valuation as of that date would result in a windfall to Levesque and lead to further possible litigation with Burke, who would likely seek recovery of the appreciation in value as a "good faith transferee" under § 550(e). Burke's efforts

Pl. Ex. 64A.

Section 550(e) provides:
A good faith transferee from whom the trustee may recover under subsection (a) of this section has a lien on the property recovered to secure the lesser of (A) the cost, to such transferee, of any improvement made after the transfer, less the amount of any profit realized by or accruing to such transferee from such property; and (B) any increase in the value of such property as a result of such improvement of the property transferred.
The Court notes that § 550(e) does not appear to require that an initial transferee take for value to be able to claim a lien on the property recovered by the trustee—only that they are a "good faith transferee." See In re Teleservices Grp., Inc., 444 B.R. 767, 812 (Bankr.