Vieira v. Think Tank Logistics, LLC (In re Levesque)
[…] Section 544 does not by itself establish a substantive basis for the avoidance of transfers by a trustee; rather, it "gives the Trustee the status of a creditor under state law and allows nonbankruptcy law to determine the rights that accrue as a result of that created status." In re Oleksy, 646 B.R. 427, 433 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2022) (quoting In re J.R. Deans Co., Inc., 249 B.R. 121, 129 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2000)).

The Trustee thus seeks to avoid the transfer under the Redemption Agreements pursuant to § 27-23-10 of the South Carolina Code, commonly known as the Statute of Elizabeth, which provides:

Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and assigns, and every one of them whose actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures by guileful, covinous, or fraudulent devices and practices are, must, or might be in any ways disturbed, hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.