Vasey v. Burris & Thomas, LLC
[…] Logan v. Abe, 131 Nev. 260, 266, 350 P.3d 1139, 1143 (2015) (quoting Haley v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 128 Nev. 171, 178, 273 P.3d 855, 860 (2012)) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). While it is preferable that the district court "expressly analyze each [Brunzell] factor relating to an award of attorney fees," the court "need only demonstrate that it considered the required factors, and the award must be supported by substantial evidence." Id.

NRS 18.015(2) provides that an authorized attorney fee lien "is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client." However, even when the client agrees to the amount of an attorney fee in a retainer agreement, the district court must still ensure that the agreement itself is not unreasonable under Brunzell. See McDonald Carano Wilson v.