Mcdonald Carano Wilson LLP v. Bourassa Law Grp., LLC
[…] Id. at 534, 216 P.3d at 784. The language from Argentena that the district court relied on—“[a] charging lien is a lien on the judgment or settlement that the attorney has obtained for the client”—merely provided a general explanation of what a charging lien is. Id. We did not consider whether withdrawing prior to settlement precluded the enforcement of a charging lien; therefore, nothing in Argentena compels the conclusion that attorneys cannot assert a charging lien if they withdraw before judgment or settlement.

The full paragraph reads as follows:

NRS 18.015's language unambiguously allows any counsel that worked on a claim to enforce a charging lien against any affirmative recovery. According to NRS 18.015(1)(a), “[a]n attorney at law shall have a lien” when a claim “has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection.” In other words, an attorney “shall have a lien” if employed by a client; there is no requirement that the attorney serve the client at the moment of recovery. Instead, there is a generalized requirement of recovery so that the lien can actually attach to something of value. NRS 18.015(4)(a) (providing that charging liens “attach[ ] to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action”). Contrary to Bourassa's arguments, NRS 18.015 does not distinguish between pre- and post-recovery attorneys. It says that any attorney who worked on the case “shall have a lien” on the claim and that the lien attaches to any recovery.