Case No. 2:17-cv-01799-JAD-CWH
[…] Unlike a charging lien, a retaining lien depends only on the possession of the client's file or other property, and "applies to a general balance for all professional services performed . . . ." § 18.015(4)(b); Morse v. Dist. Court, 195 P.2d 199, 202 (Nev. 1948). Dean provided legal services to the Trust for which it has not paid him; he therefore holds a retaining lien against the files the Trust left in his possession under NRS § 18.015. The amount of the attorney fees subject to the retaining lien must be 1) the fee agreed upon or a reasonable fee and 2) the lien must be perfected. NRS § 18.015(2), (3), (4)(b). The court now considers the agreed upon fee, whether the lien was perfected, and the reasonableness of the award.
A. Agreed Upon Fee
In the absence of an agreed upon fee, "the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client." NRS 18.015(2). Here, Dean states that the Trust refused to sign an attorney-client fee agreement, but that he accepted the case at a rate of $225 an hour for his work.