Nationstar Mortg. v. Newport Cove Condo. Unit Owners' Ass'n
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.015(4); see also Fredianelli v. Fine Carman Price, 402 P.3d 1254, 1256 (Nev. 2017). The lien amount is any agreed-upon fee or, absent an agreement, “a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.015(2). Attorney's liens may be enforced by the attorney, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.015(6), and reduced to a judgment. Fredianelli, 402 P.3d at 1256. To reduce a lien to judgment, the lien must be perfected and reflect a reasonable fee award. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.015(2)-(3).

III. DISCUSSION

K&B seeks to enforce a $27,407.14 retaining lien and reduce it to judgment. (ECF No. 84 at 2). The court considers whether the lien was perfected, the agreed-upon fee, and the reasonableness of the fee award in turn.

“An attorney perfects a lien . . . by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.015(3). K&B served notice of the lien on Daly via email, first class mail, certified mail, and the court's e-filing system on November 21, 2018. (ECF No. 84 at 2). The specified lien amount in the notice was $17,227.94, the outstanding balance as of October 2018. (Id.).