No. 1261 Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] Varriale, however, was never charged with the alleged rape nor arrested for it. Thus, it appears that he does not meet the criteria that triggers the expungement required by this Act.
Indeed, if we interpreted the term “criminal action” to cover a mere criminal investigation, as Varriale suggests we should, then it is unclear when the actual expungement would have to occur. Md.Code (2003, Repl.Vol. 2011) § 2–511(d) of the Public Safety Article dictates that expungement “shall occur within 60 days” of when a “criminal action begun against the individual relating to the crime does not result in a conviction of the individual.” Id. § 2–511(a). If, however, an investigation never leads to formal criminal charges, it would be challenging to ascertain precisely when a conviction failed to occur and thus when the 60–day period would begin to run.