433-2021
[…] With respect to the language contained in Section 2-504 of the Act, Judge Hecker concluded that, with respect to DNA collected by search warrant, "[t]he Act recognizes the existence of other types of DNA samples but does not attempt to regulate them to any significant degree."
Judge Hecker, then, explored how the reporting requirements of the Act differ as a result of how the DNA sample is collected:
PS § 2-514, recognizes the existence of "crime scene DNA evidence" and establishes annual reporting requirements on the collection of such evidence. PS § 2- 514(a). These reporting requirements are distinct from additional annual reporting requirements in PS § 2-513 "on the status of the statewide DNA data base system," including "the number of DNA samples collected from individuals charged with a crime of violence or burglary or attempt to commit a crime of violence or burglary, as defined in § 2-501 of this subtitle." Id. § 2-513(a), (b)(4); see also COMAR 29.05.01.16D(1) (defining "crime scene DNA evidence" as "a forensic or evidence sample as defined in COMAR 29.05.01.01B(17), including samples submitted for biological screening or serology testing"); Id. 29.05.01.01B(17) (defining "forensic or evidence