CONSOLIDATED CASES No. 2201 No. 2185
[…] On appeal, Burroughs and Hayes each argue that under Maryland Code of Public Safety Section 2-511, the trial court erred in denying their motions to suppress DNA and photographic identification evidence ("the evidence"). Conversely, the State argues the trial court properly denied the motions to suppress.
In addition to the photographic identifications, Burroughs asserts the buccal swabs were obtained "by illegal use of the DNA database" and should have been suppressed as well.
Maryland Code of Public Safety Section 2-511 provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any DNA samples and records generated as part of a criminal investigation or prosecution shall be destroyed or expunged automatically from the State DNA data base if:
This Court interpreted the applicability of § 2-511 in Varriale v. State, 218 Md. App. 47 (2014), aff'd on other grounds, 444 Md. 400 (2015), cert. denied, 36 S. Ct. 898 (2016). In Varriale, the appellant was charged with two counts of second-degree burglary, malicious destruction of property, and theft over $1,000, in connection with a burglary that occurred in 2008. The charges against Varriale were a result of DNA evidence from a sample he voluntarily provided in order to eliminate himself as a suspect in an unrelated 2012 rape case. Varriale was convicted of the 2008 burglary and sentenced to four years' imprisonment, with all suspended, except for time served.(i) a criminal action begun against the individual relating to the crime does not result in a conviction of the individual.
On appeal, Varriale argued, inter alia, "that Maryland's DNA Collection Act does not permit the retention of a person's DNA if he or she has been cleared of suspicion in the investigation in which the sample was obtained."