No. 10-20-00097-CR
[…] See Allen, 253 S.W.3d at 264; Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171; see also Stuhler, 218 S.W.3d at 719; Sanchez, 209 S.W.3d at 121.
In addition to the foregoing, Vargas also complains about the absence of a definition in the charge for the culpable mental state of "knowing," which is also applicable to the charge of evading arrest or detention with a vehicle. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a). The absence of this definition from the charge is erroneous. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." (emphasis added)); Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 329 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (noting that the trial court is obligated to include in the jury charge statutory definitions that affect the meaning of elements of the crime); Smith v. State, 959 S.W.2d 1, 25 (Tex.