No. 10-15-00356-CR
[…] "We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for continuance for abuse of discretion." Gallo v. State , 239 S.W.3d 757, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Janecka v. State , 937 S.W.2d 456, 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) ).
Article 29.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court may grant a continuance after trial has begun "when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.13 (West 2006). To prevail, Hinojosa must show that she was prejudiced by the denial of the motion. See Gonzales v. State , 304 S.W.3d 838, 842–43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).