Index No. 652410/2013
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' lack of Chapter 15 recognition per se bars them from suing in any court of the United States. This argument is unpersuasive. Chapter 15 recognition is not a prerequisite to a foreign representative's access to U.S. courts, such that "[n]onrecognition of the Foreign Proceedings . . . does not leave the [foreign representative] without the ability to obtain relief from U.S. courts." In re Bear Stearns High-Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 374 B.R. 122, 132 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007), aff'd, 389 B.R. 325 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing 11 U.S.C. §§ 303(b)(4) and 1509(f)). Section 1509(f) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "the failure of a foreign representative to obtain recognition under [Chapter 15] does not affect any right the foreign representative may have to sue in a court in the United States to collect or recover a claim which is the property of the debtor." Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1509(f)). Here, it is uncontested that Plaintiffs did not apply for and were not granted recognition under Chapter 15 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.