Aozora Bank, Ltd. v. Morgan Stanley & Co.
[…] S&P's cited cases are inapplicable because they address claims that clearly arose out of a contract. Aozora's tort claims, in contrast, do not depend on a contractual relationship.

The one-year limitations period in the MSA does not apply and does not bar Aozora's claims.

Forum Non Conveniens

CPLR 327 (a) provides that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." The burden is squarely on the defendants, and it is a "heavy burden [to] demonstrat[e] that the forum chosen by [the plaintiff] is an inappropriate one." Banco Ambrosiano, S.P.A. v Artoc Bank & Trust Ltd., 62 NY2d 65, 74 (1984).