Tongyang, Inc. v. Tong Yang Am., Inc.
[…] Corp. v Northtown Urology Assoc., P.C., 115 AD3d 1283, 1288 [4th Dept 2014]). A close relationship has been alleged, as TYN owned the controlling interest of TYA.

There was no traditional consideration for the transfer, as TYN claims it was made pursuant to BCL section 1005, which permits a corporation, after dissolution and after providing for payment of its liabilities, to "sell its remaining assets, . . . and distribute the same among the shareholders according to their respective rights." Knowledge of the claims and the transferor's inability to pay them is disputed. While the existence of TYA's debt is undisputed, TYN claims it believed the debt to have been paid by the setoff.