Tongyang, Inc. v. Tong Yang Am., Inc.
[…] The same shall apply where the obligations are time-fixed"
(Kim affirmation, exhibit C at 1). Assuming Korean law applies, TYA's setoff would be precluded, based upon its failure to file a timely proof of claim.

New York's Debtor and Creditor Law § 151 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Every debtor shall have the right upon:
(a) the filing of a petition under any of the provisions of the federal bankruptcy act or amendments thereto or the commencement of any proceeding under any foreign bankruptcy, insolvency, debtor relief or other similar statute or body of law, by or against a creditor;

***

to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of such creditor to such debtor, any amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after, the happening of any of the above mentioned events, and the aforesaid right of set off may be exercised by such debtor against such creditor or against any trustee in bankruptcy. . . notwithstanding the fact that such right of set off shall not have been exercised by such debtor prior to the making, filing or issuance, or service upon such debtor of, or of notice of, any such petition; assignment for the benefit of creditors; appointment or application for the appointment of a receiver; or issuance of execution, subpoena or order or warrant."
In the complaint, plaintiff acknowledged the mutual obligations that existed between it and TYA, and plaintiff admitted it had filed a petition for rehabilitation in Korea. Assuming New York law applies, TYA has the right to a setoff.