In re Millennium Global Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd.
[…] No. 2 (“Verified Petition”). Recognition of the Bermuda proceedings is opposed by BCP Securities, LLC (“BCP” or “the Objectant”) on the ground that Bermuda is not the Funds' center of main interests (“COMI”) or a place of nontransitory economic activity of the Funds. A separate objection by GlobeOp Financial Services, LLC was withdrawn after an agreement between the parties that if recognition were granted, the automatic stay would not prevent GlobeOp from pursuing any claims it may have against the Funds outside the United States.

A “foreign main proceeding” is defined in § 1502(4) of the Bankruptcy Code as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” A “foreign nonmain proceeding” is defined in § 1502(5) as “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.”

An evidentiary hearing regarding recognition was held on July 27, 2011, at which one of the Liquidators of the Funds, Michael Morrison, testified.