In re Millennium Global Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd.
[…] Notwithstanding the goal of a simplified procedure for obtaining an order of recognition, the process has been complicated by the introduction into the Model Law and chapter 15 of the COMI concept. The court is directed to recognize the foreign proceeding “(1) as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests; or (2) as a foreign nonmain proceeding if the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section 1502 in the foreign country where the proceeding is pending,” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b). “Establishment” is defined in § 1502(2) as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.” The statute does not expressly deal with a proceeding from a foreign country that satisfies neither of these requirements, i.e., a proceeding that is not or was not the debtor's “center of main interests” or a place where the debtor has or had an “establishment.” Id.