In re Millennium Global Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd.
[…] As the Liquidators point out, the few cases on point (both business and individual) have determined the COMI of an entity and whether an establishment exists as of the date of the filing of the chapter 15 petition. See In re Ran, 607 F.3d 1017, 1025 (5th Cir.2010) (individual); In re Betcorp Ltd., 400 B.R. 266, 290–92 (Bankr.D.Nev.2009) (business); In re British American Ins. Co. Ltd., 425 B.R. 884, 909–11 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.2010) (business); In re Fairfield Sentry, Ltd., 440 B.R. 60 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2010) (business). In In re Ran, for example, the Court started its analysis with § 1502(4), which provides that a “foreign main proceeding means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” The Court continued, “While § 1502 does not expressly discuss a temporal framework for determining COMI, the grammatical tense in which it is written provides guidance to the court. Every operative verb is written in the present tense.