In re Millennium Global Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd.
[…] The Presence of an “Establishment” in Bermuda at the Commencement of the Liquidation

Similarly, even if the Funds did not have their COMI in Bermuda at the outset of the liquidation there and were not entitled to “main” recognition, the Funds would be entitled to recognition as foreign nonmain proceedings. As noted above, a foreign nonmain proceeding is defined as a foreign proceeding “pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5). Establishment is defined as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2). The definition is a slightly shorter version of the definition in the Model Law, which adds, at the end, the words, “with human means and goods or services.” Model Law, Art. 2(f). There is no substantive analysis of the term “establishment”