In re Millennium Global Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd.
[…] We therefore turn to the following questions: (i) the COMI of these debtors as of the date of the commencement of the liquidation in Bermuda in 2008; and (ii) whether they had an “establishment” in Bermuda at that time. The Debtors' COMI at the Commencement of the Liquidation in Bermuda

To determine the COMI of the Funds at the commencement of the liquidation in 2008, it is necessary, once again, to consider the “plain words of the statute.” The term COMI is not defined in either the Model Law or in chapter 15. Section 1516, entitled “Presumptions concerning recognition,” provides in subsection (c) that, “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests.” This establishes a rebuttable presumption that the COMI is at the debtor's registered office. Tri–Continental, 349 B.R. at 635; In re Betcorp, 400 B.R. at 285. Rule 301 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, which governs the standard for rebuttal of statutory presumptions, provides: