In re Millennium Global Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd.
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 109–31 at 110 (2005). There is an exception that provides that an unrecognized foreign representative can “sue in a court in the United States to collect or recover a claim which is property of the debtor” but this is a narrow exception. Reserve Int'l Fund, 2010 WL 1779282, at *15. One commentator has suggested that in addition to main and nonmain proceedings, there is a third category covering non-recognized foreign proceedings, so-called “tertiary proceedings.” See Samuel L. Bufford, United States International Insolvency Law § 1.7 (Oxford Univ. Press 2009). No court has yet endorsed this concept. Moreover, § 1509(d) provides that “If the court denies recognition under this chapter, the court may issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States.” Nothing in the statute provides the reverse, that if recognition is denied, the court can still permit the foreign representative to appear and be heard.

Any exclusionary

rule would be contrary to U.S. interests.