Vanvliet v. D & B Transp.
[…] See id. at 500.

One of the Workers' Compensation Act's purposes is "to provide a scheme for assured compensation for work-related injuries without regard to fault." Due to this remedial purpose, Delaware courts have liberally interpreted any reasonable doubts in the Act in favor of the worker, "because it was for the workers' benefit that the act was passed." These policies are embodied in 19 Del. C. § 2322(a), which provides that "[d]uring the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services . . . as and when needed."

Konstantopoulos v. Westvaco Corp., 690 A.2d 936, 939 (Del. 1996).

Hirneisen v. Champlain Cable Corp., 892 A.2d 1056, 1059 (Del. 2006) (citing 2A Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction (6th Ed. 2000) § 75:3 at 26)). See also Lawhorn v.