Vanvliet v. D & B Transp.
[…] 19 Del. C. § 2322D(a)(1) states in relevant part:

Certification shall be required for a health care provider to provide treatment to an employee, pursuant to this chapter, without the requirement that the health care provider first preauthorize each health care procedure, office visit or health care service to be provided to the employee with the employer or insurance carrier.

19 Del. C. § 2322D(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Also relevant to the analysis is19 Del. C. § 2322C(6), which states in relevant part:

Services rendered by any health care provider certified to provide treatment services for employees shall be presumed, in the absence of contrary evidence, to be reasonable and necessary if such services conform to the most current version of the Delaware health care practice guidelines. Services provided by health care providers that are not certified shall not be presumed reasonable and necessary unless such services are preauthorized by the employer or insurance carrier . . .

19 Del. C. § 2322C(6) (emphasis added).

When interpreting a statute, the goal is to determine and give effect to the legislative intent as expressed in the statue itself.