Vanvliet v. D & B Transp.
[…] Roland v. Playtex Prods., Inc., 2003 WL 21001022, at *1 (Del. Super. Feb 3, 2005).

Id. (quoting Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981)).

Pugh v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 2007 WL 1518970, at *2 (Del. Super. May 2, 2007), aff'd, 945 A.2d 588 (Del. 2008).

DISCUSSION

The issue which I consider is whether 2322D(a)(1) renders a claimant's claim for a medical expense unrecoverable, as a matter of law, where the health care provider is not certified under that section and the procedure is not preauthorized.

19 Del. C. § 2322D(a)(1) states in relevant part:

Certification shall be required for a health care provider to provide treatment to an employee, pursuant to this chapter, without the requirement that the health care provider first preauthorize each health care procedure, office visit or health care service to be provided to the employee with the employer or insurance carrier.

19 Del. C. § 2322D(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Also relevant to the analysis is19 Del. C. § 2322C(6), which states in relevant part: