Lawhorn v. New Castle County
[…] See also Hirneisen v. Champlain Cable Corp., 892 A.2d 1056, 1059 (Del. 2006) ("This Court has recognized that Delaware courts are to interpret the Delaware Workers' Compensation Act liberally so as to effectuate its remedial purpose.").

Hirneisen, 892 A.2d at 1059 (citation omitted). See also 3B NORMAN J. SINGER, SUTHERLAND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 75:3, 37 (6th ed. rev. 2003) ("[A]ny reasonable doubts as to construction [of a workers' compensation provision] should be resolved in favor of including the claimant within the coverage of the statute.").

A. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2361(b)

12. Section 2361(b) provides:

Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department [of Labor].

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2361(b). See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2301(8) ("`Department' means the Department of Labor.").

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2361(b). See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2301(8) ("`Department' means the Department of Labor.").