Lawhorn v. New Castle County
[…] This would render any applicable statute of limitations provision moot and indirectly impede the workers' compensation statute's intended goal of compensating injured employees by making insurance carriers guess in their computations of appropriate reserves. There being no support in the case law for the indefinite tolling of the statute of limitations until a receipt has been filed for the last payment, the Court finds it appropriate that, pursuant to Section 2361(b), the "statute of limitation shall take effect . . . 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment[,]" regardless of whether a receipt has been filed.

See e.g. Phillips v. Am. Cancer Soc'y, 1986 WL 5843, at *3 (Del.Super.Ct.