Lawhorn v. New Castle County
[…] D.I. 3, Order, at 1.

4. On June 2, 2005, Lawhorn and the County appeared before the Industrial Accident Board ("the Board") on cross-motions. Lawhorn moved to consolidate his Petition for Compensation Due with his Petition for Additional Compensation Due because both petitions included "the same body parts, alleged injuries to those body parts, and medical testimony[.]" The County moved to dismiss the Petition for Additional Compensation Due arguing that it had been filed beyond the post-payment statute of limitations under DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2361(b) (2005) ("Section 2361(b)").

Id., Letter from Att'y A. Dale Bowers.

Id., Order, at 1. See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2361(b): "Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department."

5. On June 6, 2005, the Board granted the County's motion to dismiss and denied Lawhorn's motion to consolidate as moot.