relying on the interpretations of 19 Del. C. § 2127 in Acme and Willingham when § 2127 was still applicable
[…] The day before the hearing, the parties settled. Wal-Mart agreed to pay Pugh $1,200.00, covering approximately five weeks of disability, as well as medical expenses. Wal-Mart agreed that Pugh was entitled to attorneys' fees, but the parties did not agree on the amount. As a result, they presented their arguments to the Board, which awarded Pugh $400 in attorneys' fees. The Superior Court affirmed that award on appeal.
Discussion
The first issue is whether the Board has the authority to award attorneys' fees in these circumstances. The relevant statute, 19 Del. C. § 2320(10), provides:
(a) A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware . . . at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party. . . .
In this case, arguably, the Board did not "award compensation" because the parties reached a settlement without Board action.