401544/10.
[…] As such, the DA contends that the Party cannot establish that a legitimate source exists from which money can be released. Plaintiff also argues it is unnecessary to release funds to the Party, citing its counsel's alleged statements made to a reporter after a court appearance in this case to the effect that the Party can raise revenue by holding fundraisers and/or Its officers can forfeit their salaries. Finally, the DA disputes that payment of the Party's prior outstanding bills is a necessary and reasonable living expense under CPLR § 1312(4).
CPLR § 1312(4) provides as follows:
Upon motion of any party against whom a provisional remedy granted pursuant to this article is in effect, the court may issue an order modifying or vacating such provisional remedy if necessary to permit the moving party to obtain funds for the payment of reasonable living expenses, other costs or expenses related to the maintenance, operation, or preservation of property which is the subject of any such provisional remedy or reasonable and bona fide attorneys' fees and expenses for the representation of the defendant in the forfeiture proceeding or in a related criminal matter relating thereto, payment for which is not otherwise available from assets of the defendant which are not subject to such provisional remedy. Any such motion shall be supported by an affidavit establishing the unavailability of other assets of the moving party which are not the subject of such provisional remedy for payment of such expenses or fees.
While sensitive to the Party's plight, this Court must nonetheless conclude that ordering the release of the escrowed funds is inappropriate at this juncture. The Party fails to establish that the escrowed funds are derived from a legitimate source.