Vance v. Flouras
[…] Jill Konviser, the presiding criminal court judge, has indicated that once a trial date is set she will not entertain a motion to withdraw by defense counsel. Defense counsel maintains they cannot continue representing Flouras without being compensated and request an expedited determination of this OSC. Subsequently, defense counsel advised this court that the criminal case had been adjourned from April 9, 2013 to May 3, 2013, at which time a trial date will be set.

CPLR § 1312(4) provides as follows:

Upon motion of any party against whom a provisional remedy granted pursuant to this article is in effect, the court may issue an order modifying or vacating such provisional remedy if necessary to permit the moving party to obtain funds for the payment of reasonable living expenses, other
costs or expenses related to the maintenance, operation, or preservation of property which is the subject of any such provisional remedy or reasonable and bona fide attorneys' fees and expenses for the representation of the defendant in the forfeiture proceeding or in a related criminal matter relating thereto, payment for which is not otherwise available from assets of the defendant which are not subject to such provisional remedy. Any such motion shall be supported by an affidavit establishing the unavailability of other assets of the moving party which are not the subject of such provisional remedy for payment of such expenses or fees. (Emphasis added).

The DA opposes defendant's OSC on the grounds that Flouras (1) fails to demonstrate that the escrow funds are derived from a legitimate source of income and (2) has not met his burden of demonstrating he has no other unrestrained funds to pay attorney's fees.