Vance v. Polyakov
[…] As to defendant Caputo, the OSC is granted without opposition. As to non-criminal defendant Yetur, in light of the criminal court's December 17, 2014 order releasing accounts seized pursuant to search warrants, issuance of an order of attachment against her is no longer premature, as this court's interim order previously found. Plaintiff is directed to submit an appropriate proposed order for this court's signature.

DEFENDANTS' CROSS-MOTIONS

In the event this court grants the DA's OSC defendants cross-move pursuant to CPLR §1312(4) to modify the TRO to release restrained funds for the payment of bona fide attorney's fees. CPLR § 1312(4) provides as follows:

Upon motion of any party against whom a provisional remedy granted pursuant to this article is in effect, the court may issue an order modifying or vacating such provisional remedy if necessary to permit the moving party to obtain funds for the payment of reasonable living expenses, other costs or expenses related to the maintenance, operation, or preservation of property which is the subject of any such provisional remedy or reasonable and bona fide attorneys' fees and expenses for the representation of the defendant in the forfeiture proceeding or in a related criminal matter relating thereto, payment for which is not otherwise available from assets of the defendant which are not subject to such provisional remedy. Any such motion shall be supported by an affidavit establishing the unavailability of other assets of the moving party which are not the subject of such provisional remedy for payment of such expenses or fees. (Emphasis added).

In support of their cross-motions, defendants rely upon their previously addressed argument that restraint of their assets impinges upon their Sixth Amendment right to counsel of their choice.