Case No. CV 14-5909-SP
[…] See Roberts v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 644 F.3d 931, 933 (9th Cir. 2011) (stating the Hallex manual "does not carry the force of law and is not binding upon the agency") (internal citation omitted).
The Appeals Council will consider "any new and material evidence submitted to it which relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.976(b)(1); see also § 416.1476(b) ("[T]he Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the administrative law judge hearing record and any new and material evidence only if it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision."). "[W]hen the Appeals Council considers new evidence in deciding whether to review a decision of the ALJ, that evidence becomes part of the administrative record, which the district court must consider when reviewing the Commissioner's final decision for substantial evidence." Brewes v.