Index No. 152111/16
[…] (NYSCEF 72).
In response, plaintiffs assert that they properly demanded that defendants "comply with their duties on the threat of litigation," and that they are otherwise "competent" to bring these claims. They deny any conflict, as defendants do not comprise a majority necessary to amend the resale policy. (NYSCEF 79). In reply, defendants deny that the November 19 letter constitutes a demand under Business Corporation Law § 626(c), absent a demand that the board initiate a lawsuit. (NYSCEF 89).
2. Analysis
Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 626, a shareholder of a domestic or foreign corporation may commence an action "in the right" of the corporation, and the complaint "shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." Such a demand has been "universally held to be a substantive requirement" for bringing a derivative claim. (Central Laborers' Pension Fund v Blankfein, 111 AD3d 40, 46-47 [1st Dept 2013], citing Kamen v Kemper Fin. Servs., Inc., 500 US 90, 96-97 [1991]).