1:23-cv-01224-DJ-SAB
[…] For example, if these claims are replead despite the Court's recommendation to dismiss without leave to amend, through allegations of equitable tolling or otherwise, the Court expects Defendant to develop the factual arguments to a greater extent, and Plaintiff to file a substantive response, if a motion to dismiss is raised as to these claims again. As an example of why the Court would be hesitant to simply find plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts based on the briefing before it, is looking at the fifth cause of action to start, brought under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41. Under that regulation, “[a] servicer of a transaction subject to this section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(b). Without additional factual development in the motion or other specific legal authorities, it appears taking at face value, Plaintiff has stated sufficient facts for a claim of violation of this provision.