1:23-cv-01224-DJ-SAB
[…] May 31, 2017) (quoting Forkum v. Co-Operative Adjustment Bureau, Inc., 44 F.Supp.3d 959, 962 (N.D. Cal. 2014)). “Whether conduct violates [Section 1692e] ... requires an objective analysis that takes into account whether ‘the least sophisticated debtor would likely be misled by a communication.' ” Lyon, 2017 WL 2350447, at *4 (quoting Donohue v. Quick Collect, Inc., 592 F.3d 1027, 1030 (9th Cir. 2010).
A violation of the FDCPA is generally a violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.”); Riggs v.