1:23-cv-01224-DJ-SAB
[…] ECOA “makes it illegal ‘for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction ... on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age.' ” Schlegel v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 720 F.3d 1204, 1210 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)). “One way that ECOA effectuates this goal is through its notice requirement, which states: ‘Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.' ” Schlegel, 720 F.3d at 1210 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2)). “When a creditor takes an adverse action against an applicant without giving the required notice, the applicant may sue for a violation of ECOA.” Schlegel, 720 F.3d at 1210 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691e (“Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant.”)). “ECOA defines an “adverse action” as a: denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested.” Schlegel, 720 F.3d at 1210 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6).