1:23-cv-01224-DJ-SAB
[…] Prober & Raphael, 681 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012) (“The Rosenthal Act mimics or incorporates by reference the FDCPA's requirements, including those described above, and makes available the FDCPA's remedies for violations [and] [t]hus, for purposes of this case, whether a validation notice violates the Rosenthal Act turns on whether it violates the FDCPA.”); Woodward v. Collection Consultants of California, 381 F.Supp.3d 1234, 1239 (C.D. Cal. 2019) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17), affd, 801 Fed.Appx. 521 (9th Cir. 2020).
The statute contains minor exceptions not apparently relevant to the instant analysis. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (“However, subsection (11) of Section 1692e and Section 1692g shall not apply to any person specified in paragraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (6) of Section 1692a of Title 15 of the United States Code or that person's principal.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(A)-(B) (term “debt collector' “does not include . . . (A) any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor; (B) any person while acting as a debt collector for another person, both of whom are related by common