No. 19-15074
[…] Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Superior Court , 2 Cal.4th 377, 6 Cal.Rptr.2d 487, 826 P.2d 730, 734 (1992). Does allege CVS violated the UCL by violating the ACA, ADA, Unruh Act, and 45 C.F.R. § 156.122(e). The district court concluded the UCL claim failed to the extent the predicate ACA, ADA, and Unruh Act claims failed. Because we hold that Does stated a claim under the ACA, we vacate the district court's holding on the UCL claim as to the ACA predicate.
Does also argue the court erred in dismissing the UCL claim premised on a violation of 45 C.F.R. § 156.122(e). That regulation requires health plans providing essential benefits to "allow enrollees to access prescription drug benefits at in-network retail pharmacies, unless ... [t]he drug requires special handling, provider coordination, or patient education that cannot be provided by a retail pharmacy."
Does point to paragraphs in their complaint that describe or recite the regulation to argue they stated a claim pursuant to the UCL. However, those allegations are conclusory and do not allege facts demonstrating how CVS violated the regulation.