No. 07-40019-01-JAR.
[…] He then turn his marked patrol car around and began to follow behind defendant eastbound in the passing lane. Trooper Ranieri testified that he had difficulty reading the tags on defendant's vehicle as he followed from about three car lengths behind defendant. He further testified that he could not completely read the name of the state on the tag or the month and year on the registration stickers. The trooper testified that he had reasonable suspicion that both the front and back tag violated K. S.A. § 8-133.
That statute provides, in relevant part, "Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." K.S.A. § 8-133.
Trooper Ranieri then testified that as he was following, defendant changed lanes after passing a semi-truck, and that the lane change left only three car lengths in front of the truck.