No. 07-40019-01-JAR.
[…] Cervine, 347 F.3d 865, 869 (10th Cir. 2003)).
See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996) (probable cause); Botero-Ospina, 71 F.3d at 787 (reasonable articulable suspicion).
Whren, 517 U.S. at 813, 116 S.Ct. 1769.
A. Front Tag
Under a strict reading of K.S.A. § 8-133, defendant's tag was in violation of the statute because it was not "securely fastened to the vehicle;" therefore providing reasonable suspicion to support the stop. Both Kansas and California clearly and unambiguously require a tag to be "securely fastened to the vehicle." K.S.A. § 8-133 specifically requires: "Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging." Kansas courts have held that this statute applies to all vehicles located in Kansas, even those registered in other states.
K.S.A. § 8-133.
State v. Hayes, 8 Kan.App.2d 531, 660 P.2d 1387, 1389 (1983).