No. 07-40019-01-JAR.
[…] Requiring a tag to be securely fastened to the vehicle not only aids in identifying the vehicle, but also maintains the safety of the highways. Having reasonable suspicion that the tag was not securely fastened, in violation of K.S.A. § 8-133, Trooper Ranieri's stop of defendant was therefore valid.
B. Rear Tag
The obstruction of defendant's rear tag by a vanity license plate frame also provided an objectively reasonable articulable suspicion that defendant had violated a traffic ordinance. Along with requiring tags to be securely fastened, K.S.A. § 8-133 requires tags to be "clearly visible, and . . . maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." A tag is "clearly legible" when it is capable of being read by a police officer at a safe following distance. "Officers should not be required to stop vehicles in order to read their tags."
United States v. Garcia-Medina, No. 06-40129-SAC, 2007 WL 1266818, at *4 (D.Kan.