07-26-2024
[…] He testified that the license plate was hanging by only one of four possible bolts and was "flapping in the wind." Therefore, Deputy Dobler believed the vehicle to be out of compliance with the "securely fastened" provision of the statute.
A closer look at the statute, K.S.A. 8-133(c).
To resolve the issue raised by Yeargin-Charles, we must look to the plain language of the statute and decide the Legislature's intent for enacting K.S.A. 8-133(c). Under that section, it appears that the Legislature achieves two purposes, as reflected in two components.
The first component
"Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned, to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate." K.S.A. 8-133(c).
There is nothing hidden or subtle in this language. All license plates must be secured properly. Given this aim, the legislative intent in enacting this component seems to be directed at traffic safety. See, e.g., Lopez-Estrada, 2010 WL 2079813, at *4 (finding that the requirements of the first component in K.S.A. 8-133[c] "not only aids in identifying the vehicle, but also maintains the safety of the highways").
The second component
"The license plate shall be fastened in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." K.S.A. 8-133(c).
What good is a license plate if you cannot read it? The second component's aim is to ensure both citizens and law enforcement may be able to easily identify vehicles. State v. Beck, No. 126,350, 2024 WL 1827298, at *9 (Kan. App. 2024) (unpublished opinion).