Case No. 05-40116-JAR.
[…] In this case, the violation was that the lettering on the license plate was not `clearly visible,' which remained true even after the trooper approached the truck and was able, at that point, to read it.
369 F.3d 1139, 1141 (10th Cir. 2004).
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 1113.A.2.
DeGasso, 369 F.3d at 1147.
Id. at 1149.
Since defendant filed his motion to suppress on January 3, 2006, the Tenth Circuit has issued two decisions clarifying these issues. In United States v. Edgerton, the court decided the constitutionality based on K.S.A. § 8-133, the same statute at issue in this case. Kansas law requires that "[e]very license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." Trooper Dean, the same trooper in this case, spotted a vehicle from Colorado on I-70 at 2:30 a.m. He could not read the vehicle's temporary registration tag, posted in the rear window as required by Colorado law, because "it was dark out," and not because of any obstruction.