CASE NO. 1:09 CR 080.
[…] II. LAW AND ARGUMENT
1. Defendant's first claim in support of his Motion to Suppress fails because Officers Mazur and Yasenchak, by virtue of their duties being performed, were not engaged in the "exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws." Therefore, Ohio Revised Code (O.R.C.) 4519.13 does not apply.
Defendant contends that the stop of his Chevy Tahoe violated O.R.C. 4549.13, which provides:
Any motor vehicle used by a member of the state highway patrol or by any other peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall be marked in some distinctive manner or color and shall be equipped with, but need not necessarily have in operation at all times, at least one flashing, oscillating, or rotating colored light mounted outside on top of the vehicle. The superintendent of the state highway patrol shall specify what constitutes such a distinctive marking or color for the state highway patrol. (emphasis added)
"The phrase on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing motor vehicle or traffic laws . . . refers to the officer's main purpose for his whole period of duty and not to his duty during his apprehension and arrest of the suspect." State v. Huth, 493 N.E.2d 961, 963 (1986). In Huth, the Court noted that the statute was not intended to inhibit all police officers, except those primarily on traffic duty, from arresting a person violating traffic or motor vehicle laws. Id. In this case, the officer's vehicle had neither distinctive markings nor any light mounted on top of the vehicle.
Regardless, Defendant's argument that his vehicle was improperly stopped under O.R.C. 4549.13 fails because Officers Mazur and Yasenchak were not "on duty for the main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state." As mentioned supra, Officers Mazur and Yasenchak were responsible for addressing problematic issues in a particular police district that generally consisted of targeting and addressing high drug trafficking areas and traffic violations. Therefore, O.R.C. 4519.13 does not apply.