State v. King
[…] That will be the sole issue before the Court today for the Motion to Suppress/Dismiss." (Tr. 3.)

{¶ 11} Having never had the opportunity to first consider the issue of Patrolman Wright's competency to testify, it cannot be fair to say now that the trial court erred in denying the motion on that basis.

{¶ 12} Assuming arguendo that appellant had properly preserved the issue for review, his argument would still fail. There are several statutes which are relevant to the resolution of the issue raised by this assignment of error.

{¶ 13} R.C. 4549.13 provides in part:

{¶ 14} "Any motor vehicle used by * * * any * * * [police] officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall be marked in some distinctive manner or color * * *."

{¶ 15} R.C. 4549.14 provides: