State v. King
[…] {¶ 12} Assuming arguendo that appellant had properly preserved the issue for review, his argument would still fail. There are several statutes which are relevant to the resolution of the issue raised by this assignment of error.

{¶ 13} R.C. 4549.13 provides in part:

{¶ 14} "Any motor vehicle used by * * * any * * * [police] officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall be marked in some distinctive manner or color * * *."

{¶ 15} R.C. 4549.14 provides:

{¶ 16} "Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 17} Evid.R. 601(C) restates the provisions of R.C. 4549.14.

{¶ 18} It is undisputed that Patrolman Wright was not using a properly marked vehicle or proper uniform. Therefore, the question becomes whether Wright was on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing traffic laws.