Akron v. Fitzgerald
[…] {¶ 14} Based on the foregoing, Appellant's first assignment of error lacks merit.

Assignment of Error Number Two "The trial court erred when it allowed a police officer to testify who was incompetent to testify pursuant to R.C. 4549.14 and ohio rule of evidence 601(c)."

{¶ 15} In his second assignment of error, Appellant has argued that Hayes, the State's sole witness at trial, was incompetent to testify. Specifically, Appellant has argued that Hayes used an unmarked police car to actively enforce traffic laws and, as a result, was incompetent to testify at trial pursuant to R.C. 4549.14 and Evid.R. 601(C). We disagree.

{¶ 16} Pursuant to R.C. 4549.14:

"Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 17} R.C. 4549.13 states that: