U.S. v. Charboneau
[…] In short, Ms. Charboneau contends that the Code's definitions of "wage income" and "self employment income" only include income derived from individuals who work for the federal government, or whose work involves that of "the performance of the functions of a public office." Because Ms. Charboneau never worked for any federal or state government during the tax years in question, she claims that the IRS cannot make any tax assessments against her.

This nonsensical argument is belied by the plain language of the Internal Revenue Code itself. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 3401 defines wages as "all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a) (emphasis added).