U.S. v. Charboneau
[…] Ms. Charboneau also attempts to evade her tax liabilities by arguing that the definition of "self-employment income" excludes all but governmental income. Again, a plain reading of the relevant statutes belies this argument. Section 1402 defines self-employment income as "the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual . . . during any taxable year . . .," and defines "net earnings from self-employment" in relevant part as "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 1402(a), (b). Ms. Charboneau relies on the definition of "trade or business" set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(26) which "includes the performance of the functions of a public office." Again, Ms.