U.S. v. Charboneau
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). The purpose of an assessment is "to insure that a proper record is kept in order to avoid slipshod tax accounting practices and to insure that taxpayers may receive a summary of tax records pertaining to their tax liability." Gentry v. United States, 962 F.2d 555, 556 (5th Cir. 1992).

The IRS effectuates a tax assessment by following certain recording procedures, which are set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1. Together, these provisions state that an assessment "shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1. The regulations further provide that if a taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, the taxpayer "shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed." Id.