Case No. 6:06-cv-820-Orl-18DAB.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50. Similarly, summary judgment is mandated against a party who fails to prove an essential element of its case. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322.
B. Analysis
The United States argues that there are no genuine issues of material fact that Mr. Michael is indebted to the United States for 1992, 1993, and 1994 federal income tax liabilities in the amount of $272,792.93, plus interest from October 31, 2006. at the rate established by 26 U.S.C. § 6621. 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1) provides that "[i]f any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation . . . the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." Moreover, a Certificate of Assessments and Payments submitted by the United States is accepted "as presumptive proof of a valid assessment." United States v. Chila, 871 F.2d 1015, 1018 (11th Cir. 1989) (quoting United States v.