Civ. A. No. 91-302-4-MAC (WDO).
[…] 2. Damages
Plaintiff contends that the federal tax liens on his property are unenforceable as a matter of law and should, therefore, have been released. Because the IRS failed to release an unenforceable lien, plaintiff argues that he is entitled to damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7432. Section 7432(a) provides that if any IRS officer or employee "knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien under section 6325 on property of the taxpayer, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States." Section 6325(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that the IRS shall release a lien if "the Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable."
The Certificates of Assessments and Payments are presumptive proof that proper Notice and Demand were made by defendant.