Case No. 5:04-CV-442-OC-10GRJ.
[…] Moreover, a "summary record of assessment" need only be provided to the taxpayer upon the taxpayer's request — and Ms. Charboneau has provided no evidence that she ever made such a request. Thus, to the extent her argument is based on the fact that she never received such documentation, it is without merit.
Ms. Charboneau's claim that she never received a Notice of Deficiency is more troublesome. 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) provides that "[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . . he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." A Notice of Deficiency must be mailed before an assessment and/or any subsequent levy or lien on property may be made. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). Simply put, the Notice serves as a prerequisite to a valid assessment by the IRS. Robinson v. United States, 920 F.2d 1157, 1158 (3d Cir. 1990).