U.S. Bank Tr. v. Rector70 LLC
[…] Plaintiff cross-moved to the order to show cause pursuant to CPLR §306-b for an order extending Plaintiff's time to effect service.

At the outset, the court must address Defendant Rector's claim of lack of personal jurisdiction. It is undisputed that Rector is a domestic limited liability company. Pursuant to CPLR §311-a, service upon limited liability companies must be made by any of the four methods specified under romanettes i - iv. The statute also provides that service may be made pursuant to "article three of the limited liability company law". Applicable here is LLCL §303 which states that:

[a] Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic limited liability company . . . shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or his or her deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of process on such limited liability company shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served. The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return