2019–06246 2019–10126 Index No. 604718/17
[…] The transcript of the hearing was so-ordered by the court on March 8, 2019 and entered in the Nassau County Clerk's office on March 19, 2019. In a judgment dated May 31, 2019, the court dismissed the complaint insofar as asserted against Dollar Mart. The plaintiff appeals.
The Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in denying the plaintiff's cross motion pursuant to CPLR 306–b to extend the time to serve the summons and complaint upon Dollar Mart. As relevant here, CPLR 306–b requires that service of process be effected within 120 days of the commencement of the action (see CPLR 306–b ; Bumpus v. New York City Tr. Auth. , 66 A.D.3d 26, 30, 883 N.Y.S.2d 99 ). It provides, however, that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service" ( CPLR 306–b ). "An extension of time for service is a matter within the court's discretion" ( Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 N.Y.2d 95, 101, 736 N.Y.S.2d 291, 761 N.E.2d 1018 ).