U.S. Bank Nat'Lass'N v. Glusky
[…] Moving defendant now seeks an order striking plaintiff's Notice to Admit on the ground that the Notice to Admit seeks facts that go to the heart of the case.

In opposition, plaintiff contends that moving defendant's response was untimely and the contention that the matters which are the subject of the Notice to Admit "go to the heart of the claims in this case" is a misinterpretation. Plaintiff asserts that it is simply seeking admissions as to the genuineness of papers and that the Notice to Admit is proper.

CPLR 3123 (a) states, in relevant part, that "a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." A notice to admit is designed to remove from the case those uncontested matters which are easily provable and would present a time-consuming burden at trial, but cannot be used to seek admissions of material issues, ultimate or conclusory facts, or an interpretation of law (Priceless Custom