2003-01152.
[…] A notice to admit which goes to the heart of the matters at issue is improper ( see DeSilva v. Rosenberg, supra; Kalabovic v. Fort Place Coop., 159 A.D.2d 609, 610; Batchie v. Travelers Ins. Co., 110 A.D.2d 864, 865).
Contrary to the arguments of the appellants Total Neuro Care, P.C., and Ranga C. Krishna, the plaintiff's notice to admit did not seek to determine ultimate disputed facts in this case. The notice to admit merely sought to determine whether certain documents were faxed from the defendants' office to the plaintiff's counsel's office on December 5, 2000.
CPLR 3123(a) specifically provides that a party must submit a sworn response "either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters" (emphasis supplied) ( see Constantino v. Newman, 47 A.D.2d 626; Haig, 2 New York Practice, Commercial Litigation in New York State Courts § 22.2[g]).